Echinacea simulata


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Glade Coneflower
Authority: McGregor
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry prairie
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The petals point downward. simulata has yellow pollen, pallida has white pollen. Its leaves are very rough and lanceolate.
Gee Whiz: