Elephantopus carolinianus


Scientific Name:Elephantopus carolinianus
Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Elephant's foot
Authority: Raeusch
Etymology:Elephantopus = Elephant's foot, carolinianus = from Carolina
C Value:3
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:"petals" are ray flowers that are deeply cleft into many segments
Humor: