Elymus hystrix


Synonym:Hystrix patula Moench
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Bottlebrush Grass
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
16
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:grass
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Long awns stick out at a 90* angle from the rachis.
Gee Whiz:This species can naturally hybridize with Virgina wild rye, Elymus virgianicus