Elymus virginicus

Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Virginia Wild Rye
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Elymus = Greek for millet, virginicus = from Virginia
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
16
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:deciduous woodlands/bluffs/moist savannahs/rocky glades/ moist prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Inflorescence partially enclosed by the top leaf sheath.
Gee Whiz:"Donnie, you're out of your Elymus!" (Big Lebowski reference)