Endodeca hastata

Synonym:Aristolochia serpentaria var. hastata
Family:Aristolochiaceae
Common Name:Narrow-leaved Pipe Vine
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:woodlands and sandyhills
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Heart shaped leaf base, narrow leaves, zig zag stem
Gee Whiz: