Endodeca serpentaria


Synonym:Aristolochia serpentaria
Family:Aristolochiaceae
Common Name:Virginia Snakeroot
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Rich mesic woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:lancolate leave shape with a cordate base. zigzag growth
Gee Whiz: