Erechtites hieracifolia


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:American Fireweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed to unLobed, serrate
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:wet-mesic sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:thick stems hold pointy leaves, can be tall
Gee Whiz:In Greecian mythology, Gaia gave birth to a son and took it to Athena who named him Erichthonius. Erextho means trouble and xthon means earth. The name has come to mean