Erigenia bulbosa


Scientific Name:Erigenia bulbosa
Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Harbinger-of-spring
Authority: (Michx.) Nutt.
Etymology:“Erigenia” is Greek and means “born in the spring,” while “bulbosa” means “bearing bulbs,” in this case referring not to true bulbs, but to the corm of the plant.  
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:White
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This is one of the earliest flowering wildflowers in rich mesic woods.
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search