Erigeron annuus

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Daisy Fleabane
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Erigeron = early old man, referring to the grayish appearance of the flowers in the late spring, annuus = an annual (although it is biennial)
C Value:1
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:fields, roadsides, disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves not clasping or sessile, spreading hairs on the stem
Gee Whiz: