Erigeron strigosus

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Daisy Fleabane
Authority: Muhl
Etymology:Erigeron = early old man, referring to the grayish appearance of the flowers in the late spring, strigosus = strigose hairs (appressed to the stem)
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Black soil prairies, limestone glades, pastures, roadsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Part-shade plant 12-30 inches tall
Gee Whiz: