Eryngium yuccifolium

The generic name “Eryngium” is Greek and refers to the bristly teeth along the leaf margins, while “yuucifolium” means “leaves like a yucca,” also referring to the spiny leaves.  


Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Rattlesnake Master
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Bristly-edged
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Dry sandy soils, rocky woods, prairies and glades.
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Basal rosettes of parallel-veined, bristly-edged, sword-shaped leaves resembling the yucca.
Gee Whiz:Used as a fiber by indigenous cultures