Eutrochium fistulosum

Synonym:Eupatoriadelphus, Eupatorium
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Hollow Joe-Pye Weed
Authority: (Barratt) E.E. Lamont
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Pink, Purple
Habitat:Prairies and wet forests
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Purple, hollow stem and a similar appearance to other Joe-Pye weeds, but it contains more than 5 leaves per whorl
Gee Whiz:The species name comes from the fistula (a hollow stem), which is also where the common name comes from