Fagus grandifolia


Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:American Beech
Authority: Ehrh.
Etymology:Fagus = Latin for Beech, grandifolia - large leaved
C Value:8
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:serrate
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:mesic forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Cigar-like long pointed buds, very smooth bark
Gee Whiz:Exhibits marcescence