Frangula caroliniana

Frangula = tree with fragile wood
caroliniana = described in the Carolinas


Synonym:Rhamnus caroliniana
Family:Rhamnaceae
Common Name:Carolina Buckthorn
Authority: (Walt.) Gray
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Distinct impressed veins
Gee Whiz:A native buckthorn species