Frasera caroliniensis


Synonym:Swertia caroliniensis
Family:Gentianaceae
Common Name:American Columbo
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Upland savannas, upland woodlands, wooded slopes, limestone and sandstone glades
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: