Fraxinus lanceolata

Synonym:
Family:Oleaceae
Common Name:Green Ash
Authority: Marshall
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire to slightly serrated
Flower Color:Green, Purple
Habitat:Streambanks and disturbed areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Buds rest on top of scars
Gee Whiz: