Galearis spectabilis


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Showy Orchis
Authority: (Linnaeus) Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Rich woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: