Galium circaezans

Galium = Greek for "milk" (referring to some species used to curdle milk)
circaezans = unknown


Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Wild Licorice
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves in whorls of 4 with 3 nerves
Gee Whiz:I have no idea why this is called Wild Licorice!