Galium concinnum

Galium = Greek for "milk" (referring to some species used to curdle milk)
concinnum = Latin for "skillfully joined"

Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Shining Bedstraw
Authority: Torr. & Gray
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Attractive shiny leaves in whorls of 6 and smooth fruits
Gee Whiz: