Galium obtusum

Galium = Greek for "milk" (referring to some species used to curdle milk)

Scientific Name:Galium obtusum
Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Wild Madder
Authority: Bigelow
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:White
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Fruits not hairy, loosely ascending plants, smooth leaves
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search