Galium pilosum

Galium = Greek for "milk" (referring to some species used to curdle milk)


Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Hairy Bedstraw
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, White, Purple, Blue, Brown
Habitat:Forest edges, meadows and fields, woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The undersides of the leaves are dotted with tiny glands.
Gee Whiz: