Galium triflorum

Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Sweet-scented Bedstraw
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:Galium =Greek for milk (referring to certain species used to curdle milk), triflorum = three-flowered
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Mesic deciduous wetlands, rocky bluffs
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:6 leaves per whorl, pointed tips, pubescent fruits
Gee Whiz:Dried foliage smells like vanilla, apparently this species has flowers with only 3 petals.