Gentiana puberulenta

The name “Gentiana” refers to King Gentius of ancient Illyria (500 B.C.) who used the roots of Gentiana lutea medicinally.  The species epithet “puberulenta” means “somewhat downy,” referring to the hairiness of the leaves.


Synonym:
Family:Gentianaceae
Common Name:Downy Gentian
Authority: J. Pringle.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:
Leaf Type:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: