Geum canadense

Geum = ancient Latin name
canadense = described in Canada


Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:White Avens
Authority: Jacq.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Highly variable leaves
Gee Whiz:Gee, um, I wonder what plant this is?