Gleditsia triacanthos

Gleditsia = Johann Gottlieb Gleditsch
triacanthos = three-spined


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Honey Locust
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Floodplains and open spaces
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Simple and brached thorns roughly 8 inches long surrounding the base of the tree. Not to be confused with the shorter thorns of Robinia pseudoacacia, Black locust.
Gee Whiz:Believed to contain a precursor bacterial symbiont which later developed into nitrogen fixing nodules.