Glyceria striata

Synonym:Glyceria elata
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Fowl Manna Grass
Authority: (Lam.) Hitchc.
Etymology:Glyceria = Greek for "sweet", striata = Latin for "with parallel lines or grooves"
C Value:4
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:hydric areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:drooping infloresences and glabrous lemmas. Other Glyceria spp. are largely restricted to the northern section of the state; they have spikelets that exceed 5 mm. in length and lemmas that exceed 2.0 mm.
Gee Whiz: