Goodyera pubescens


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Rattlesnake Plantain Orchid
Authority: (Willid.) R. Br.
Etymology:Goodyera = after John Goodyer (1592-1664), pubescens = pubescent
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:dry upland oak or pine woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: