Hedeoma pulegioides

Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:American Pennyroyal
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White, Blue
Habitat:dry upland woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:soft hairs
Gee Whiz:Pollinated by halictid and carpentar bees