Helianthus divaricatus


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Woodland Sunflower
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
24
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:full or partial sun, moist to dry-mesic conditions, and soil that is loamy, sandy, or rocky.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The Woodland Sunflower is easily identified by its sessile, or nearly sessile, Opposite leaves. Other sunflowers (Helianthus spp.) have longer petioles. Its stems are usually hairless or mostly hairless, unlike Helianthus hirsutus (Hairy Sunflower) and some other species in this genus.
Gee Whiz: