Hepatica acutiloba

For a writeup of this plant, see this blog post. 


Scientific Name:Hepatica acutiloba
Synonym:Anemone americana
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Sharp-Lobed hepatica
Authority: Steyerm
Etymology:Hepatica is Latin for "of the liver" pertaining to the liver-like leaves with 3 lobes than turn brown and acutiloba means "with acute lobes" referring to the pointed leaves in contrast to Hepatica nobilis, which has round lobes.
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Actinomorphic (radially symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:6+
Flower Color:White, Purple, Blue, Pink
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Stem Surface:Glabrous (smooth), Pubescent
Trunk/Bark:N/A
Armature:None
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:Prairie, Forest
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The 3 lobed leaves have pointed lobes and turn brown in the dormant season.
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search