Heracleum maximum


Scientific Name:Heracleum maximum
Synonym:Heracleum lanatum
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Cow Parsnip
Authority: Bartr.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: