Hibiscus lasiocarpos


Synonym:
Family:Malvaceae
Common Name:Rose Mallow
Authority: Cav.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White, Red
Habitat:freshwater marsh
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Showy flowers, heart shaped leaves
Gee Whiz: