Hieracium gronovii


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Hairy Hawkweed
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Hieracium = hawkweed-like, gronovii = Johan Frederik Gronovius (1690-1762)
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:rocky glades and dry woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves are dense with long stiff hairs (hispid)
Gee Whiz: