Houstonia tenuifolia


Synonym:Hedyotis nuttalliana
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Slender-leaved Bluets
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:wet-mesic sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:narrow lancolate leaf
Gee Whiz: