Huperzia lucidula


Scientific Name:Huperzia lucidula
Synonym:Lycopodium lucidulum
Family:
Common Name:Shining Clubmoss
Authority: (Michx.) Trev.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species is very similar to Huperzia porophila, except it has toothed leaf margins.
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search