Hydrangea arborescens

Hydrangea = water vessel (shape of the capsules)
arborescens = tree-like

Synonym:
Family:Hydrangeaceae
Common Name:Wild Hydrangea
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Upland forests, cliffs
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Flat-topped clusters of delicate, greenish-white flowers and smooth bark
Gee Whiz: