Hydrastis canadensis


Scientific Name:Hydrastis canadensis
Synonym:
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Goldenseal
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search