Hydrocotyle ranunculoides

Hydrocotyle = Greek for "water cup"
ranunculoides = like a Ranunculus

Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Water Pennywort
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Crenate
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Consists of horizontal stems that form roots at the nodes and Basal leaves that develop directly from these stems. Each basal leaf has a long erect petiold that is up to 3 inches long.
Gee Whiz:This plant was once on the endangered species list and is now considered invasive. It is spread by waterfowl.