Hydrophyllum appendiculatum


Synonym:
Family:Hydrophyllaceae
Common Name:Large-leaved Waterleaf
Authority: Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:moist lowlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Large corolla (up to 13 mm), hairs on the stems, pinnate leaves with a distinct shape
Gee Whiz:One of the few Hydrophyllum that occurs in Illinois