Hymenocallis caroliniana


Synonym:
Family:Amaryllidaceae
Common Name:Spider Lily
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Formerly in Iris family; leaves do not overlap, is not a true lily. Forms showy white flowers in late summer.
Gee Whiz: