Hypericum drummondii


Synonym:
Family:Hypericaceae
Common Name:Nits and Lice
Authority: (Grev. & Hook.) Torr. & Gray
Etymology:Hypericum = means above pictures, for its use over shrines to ward off evil spirits, drummondii = named after several different people with the last name Drummond
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Rocky glaces
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves less than 2mm wide
Gee Whiz: