Hypericum gentianoides


Scientific Name:Hypericum gentianoides
Synonym:
Family:Hypericaceae
Common Name:Pineweed
Authority: (Linnaeus) BSP
Etymology:Hypericum = means above pictures, for its use over shrines to ward off evil spirits gentianoides = like a Gentian
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves less than 2mm wide.
Gee Whiz:Its unclear what is like a Gentian about this plant.
Humor: