Hypericum punctatum


Synonym:
Family:Hypericaceae
Common Name:Common St. Johnswort
Authority: Lam.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:mesic black forest praries
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Translucent dots on underside of leaf
Gee Whiz: