Hypoxis hirsuta

The genus name “Hypoxis” is Greek and means “sharp-below,” referring to the shape of the seed pod that taper toward the base.  The species epithet “hirsuta” means “hirsute,” which is a type of pubescence referring to the hairy leaves.  


Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Yellow Star Grass
Authority: (Linnaeus) Coville.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: