Ilex decidua


Synonym:
Family:Aquifoliaceae
Common Name:Deciduous Holly
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Crenate
Flower Color:Red, Orange
Habitat:Low, wet woods; coastal plains; river bottoms
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: