Impatiens capensis

Impatiens = impatient, referring to the seed pods bursting open when ripe
capensis = of the cape


Synonym:
Family:Balsaminiaceae
Common Name:Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-me-not
Authority: Meerb.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:crenate
Flower Color:Orange
Habitat:moist woodlands, partially or lightly shaded floodplains along rivers, edges of woodland paths, swamps, seeps and fens, and roadside ditches
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species is indistinguishable from yellow jewelweed (Impatiens pallida).
Gee Whiz:Called Jewelweed because the leaves have a metallic sheen was submerged in water. Also called Touch-me-not for the seed pods that burst open when ripe.