Ipomoea pandurata

Ipomoea = wormlike (referring to the coiled flower bud)
pandurata = fiddle-shaped


Synonym:
Family:Convolvulaceae
Common Name:Wild Potato Vine
Authority: (Linnaeus) G. F.W. Mey.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:heart shaped base
Flower Color:White, Purple
Habitat:Upland woodlands, edges of prairies near woodlands, rocky streambanks
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Perhaps its most unusual feature (aside from the root) is the hairiness of its seeds; other Morning Glory and Bindweed species usually have smooth seeds.
Gee Whiz: