Iresine rhizomatosa


Scientific Name:Iresine rhizomatosa
Synonym:
Family:Amaranthaceae
Common Name:Bloodleaf
Authority: Standl.
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:N/A
Flower # of Parts:5
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Forest
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: