Isotria medeoloides

Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Small Whorled Pogonia Orchid
Authority: (Pursh.) Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green, Yellow, White
Habitat:Extirpated in Illinois
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Threatened
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: