Isotria verticillata

Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Whorled Pogonia Orchid
Authority: (Willd.) Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Upland woods
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: